Okanogan County Shoreline Master Program and Critical Areas Update

Thank you for your interest in the Shoreline Master Program.
It is our hope that you will find all that you are looking for on this page.
If there is something that you cannot find please feel free to contact us.  Thank you!
(last updated on 05/13/2013 06:04 PM)

 

DRAFT SHORELINE MASTER PROGRAM (SMP)

Transmitted Document from the Planning Commission to the Okanogan Board of County Commissioners
    
Resolution 2010-2
     Draft Code Section 14.15 Shoreline Master   Program Regulations
      with    changes from 11/21/2011

DRAFT CRITICAL AREAS ORDINANCE (CAO)

Draft CAO:  For April 22, 2013 Planning Commission Hearing

Resolution 2013-01

Draft CAO Mapbook

Draft Supporting Documents Appendix A-H
     Goals and Policies

Appendix A:  Inventory and Analysis
     Section A.1:  Shoreline Characterization Report

     Section A.2:  AU Characterization Summary Reports
     Section A.3:  Tables
     Section A.4:  Map Portfolio

Appendix B:  Characterization Data Sheets

Appendix C:  Characterization Map Book

Appendix D:  Environment Designations
    Section D.1:  Environment Designations Map Book
    with changes from 11/08/2011
    Section D.2:  Environment Designations Table

 

Appendix A:  Draft Methow River Comprehensive Flood Management Plan

Appendix B:  Draft Okanogan and Lower Similkameen River Comprehensive Flood Management Plan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Appendix E:  Cumulative Impacts Analysis
     Section E.1  Cumulative Impact Analysis Report
     Section E.2:  Cumulative Impacts Summary Table

     Section E.3:  Key Area Alterations
     Section E.4:  General descriptions of AU stream and lake groups used to analyze potential cumulative impacts
     Section E.5:  GIS methods
 

Appendix F:  Cumulative Impacts Analysis Tables
     Section F.1:  Land use Type Summary Tables

     Section F.2:  Future Use Summary Tables
     Section F.3:  Frontage Summary Tables
     Section F.4:  Build out Summary Tables
     Section F.5:  Shoreline Designation Summary Tables

Appendix G:  Restoration Plan
     Section G.1 Restoration Plan
     Section G.2 Restoration Plan Mapbook

Appendix H:  Recommended Plant List
 

 

 


 

 



 

Draft Shoreline Environmental Designations
Shoreline Environment Designation Framework
 

Past Meeting Notes:
September 27, 2006
October 25, 2006
November 29, 2006
January 24, 2007
March 28, 2007
June 27, 2007
July 25, 2007
August 22,2007
September 26, 2007
October 24, 2007
January 23, 2008
February 27, 2008
March 26, 2008
May 28, 2008
June 25, 2008
July 23, 2008
August 27, 2008
October 01, 2008
October 29, 2008
January 28, 2009
March 25, 2009
June 03, 2009

 

Newsletters

October 2006 Newsletter
January 2007 Newsletter
April 2007 Newsletter
May 2008 Newsletter

 

Current Okanogan County Shoreline Master Program
(Click Here)

 

Caucus Representatives

Agriculture

Jerry Barnes

(509)223-3295

barjrwrd@nvinet.com

Agriculture - Alternate

Sara Kretz

(509)779-4105

plr@cuonlinenow.com

Environment

Lee Bernheisel

(509)997-3794

owl1943@yahoo.com

Environment - Alternate

Jason Paulson

(509)996-2870

jason@methowconservancy.org

Recreation/Business

Raleigh Chinn

(509)476-6437

chinnral@chinns.com

Recreation/Business - Alternate

Angel Lund

(509)689-0737

eastwaangel@yahoo.com

Home Owners

John Umberger

(509)923-2354

jrgold@genext.net

Home Owners - Alternate

Open

 

 

Natural Resources

Jon Wyss

(509)733-0513

jonw@gebbersfarms.com

Natural Resources - Alternate

Bonnie Lawrence

(509)826-3195

blawrenc@northcascades.net

Shoreline Master Program Update Contact Information
Angie Hubbard, Natural Resource Planner
telephone:  (509) 422-7090
ahubbard@co.okanogan.wa.us